Soft Taco Wraps

Perfect for Mexican Street Food

It’s time for tacos. Small in size but packed with flavour, our Soft Taco Wraps are made for building proper Mexican street food. Load them with grilled meat, beans, cheese or veggies for tacos, fold into cheesy quesadillas, or crisp up for crunchy tostadas. Big taste, endless possibilities.

Buy it here:

Heat Level:

Thunder
Ingredients:
Fortified Wheat Flour
Water
Rapeseed Oil
Humecant (Glycerol)
Wheat Gluten
Raising Agents
Wheat Flour
Malic Acid
Emulsifier and Preservative
Stabiliser
Nutrition: PER 100g
Energy (kJ) 1294
Energy (kcal) 307
Total Fat 6.5
(of which saturates) 0.8
Carbohydrates 52.5
(of which sugars) 2.1
Protein 8.5
Salt 0.8

FAQ'S

What is a Mexican Soft Taco Wraps?
Mexican Soft Taco Wraps are the smaller, more agile versions of regular homestyle tacos. They are more adapted to life on the street with greater flavours, a softer texture and variety. Also, unlike regular tacos, soft Soft Taco Wraps are meant to be more of a quick snack rather than a complete meal.
What should I serve with tacos?
Authentic Mexican Soft Taco Wraps can be served with a wide variety of accompaniments. Refried beans, corn on the cob, salads, grilled vegetables and corn casserole are just a few options. You could also toss up an easy taco slaw or experiment with Mexican-style cauliflower rice for a cozy touch. The options are endless!
What do you put on tacos?
Whether you are up for some Soft Taco Wraps loaded with a generous amount of veggies or authentic steak tacos, the range of toppings is practically endless. From creamy cheese dressings and white sauce, all the way to pickled jalapeños, iceberg lettuce and cilantro, a lot of interesting things can be put on tacos.
What is on a traditional Mexican taco?
Traditional Mexican tacos primarily consist of a meat stuffing- either grilled or simmered, a variety of veggies, seasoning and sauces. Depending on the type of taco or tortilla wrap- Soft Taco Wrapss that are tortilla-sized or soft wheat wraps, you can also prepare a complete traditional Mexican meal with cheesy quesadillas and crunchy tostadas.
Is the plastic packaging on your Soft Taco Wraps recyclable?
Unfortunately at the moment, the plastic packaging for the Soft Taco Wraps is not recyclable. This is due to a protective barrier used. Wherever possible we are working to use more packaging that is recyclable.
Can you freeze your Soft Taco Wraps tortilla wraps?
Yes! Freezing tortillas is a great way to ensure that nothing goes to waste. If you plan to consume them all in one go, then you can freeze them in their packaging. If you plan to have one at a time or just a few, we recommend placing parchment paper between each tortilla, putting them in a plastic bag and squeezing out all the air. We recommend that you defrost them in the refrigerator for 24 hours. We do not recommend thawing them in the microwave. They will last 6-8 months in the freezer.
Where Are Your Soft Taco Wraps Made?
Our Soft Taco Wraps are made in the UK.